Privacy Policy

  • Home /
  • Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF PARIJNAN FOUNDATION: AS PER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000

Parijnan Foundation website www.parijnanfoundation.in hosts photographs and articles, features, applications, materials publications and / or other services offered from time to time etc, related to various activities and segments under Parijnan Foundation such as Samvit Sudha, Hand Made Paper Products (HMPP), Parimochan, Srivali Health Care Clinic and Parijna Book Series provided on the Website (“Content”) and post comments etc. (collectively with Content, referred to as “Services”).

The issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for www.parijnanfoundation.in (hereinafter referred to as the ‘said ‘website’ for short) which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users, other visitors and stakeholders logging on to and / or navigating or browsing through its Website. The said Website is dedicated for creating a safe and secure environment for all its stakeholders on the internet in accordance to and in conformity with the prevailing statutory laws, Governmental regulations and controls governing the use of such Websites.

The said Website aims to respect / protect and safeguard the privacy of its online users and visitors whilst providing its services to its users. Parijnan Foundation’s Privacy Policy also gives its visitors a view of its Privacy Practices and Policy followed by the said Website and assures them of a safe passage / navigation through the said website.

Further, Parijnan Foundation makes it clear to its visitors / users that while browsing or navigating through the said Website, if the user / visitor is directed to any web based /internet enabled links of other / third party websites, then such user / visitor shall be automatically governed by such external websites’ own Privacy Policies and Practices and Parijnan Foundation shall not take any responsibility for the security provided by such websites. Therefore, users of and visitors to the said Website are hereby urged to fully familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of such peripheral websites that collect personally identifiable information.

When any user / visitor using the said website provides his / her personal data, the said user / visitor is clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under the Parijnan Foundation’s Privacy Policy and is legally bound by it. If any user / visitor do not agree to the said website’s Privacy Policy then Parijnan Foundation requests him / her not to use the said website.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE:

Users registering at the said Website are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of the Website and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We will retain and use the information only for the purposes as set out herein and no longer than is reasonably required for that purpose.

The Privacy Policy covers the following areas:

  1. Type of information collected through the Web site
  2. Use and Disclosure of personal information
  3. Choice or Opt out
  4. Security

1. TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE:

Users registering at the Parijnan Foundation site are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of Parijnan Foundation and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with the Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that registration is not required for visitors to the site who do not require any specific services.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Website will not sell or rent such personally identifiable information collected. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information: If you are merely a visitor to our Website then the Website does not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, as described below. If you decide to use certain services offered on the site, you will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be directed / requested to complete an online registration form setting out basic contact information about you. Such information will include:

- User Name,
- User ID,
- User email ID

E-mail information: When we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address.

While you have the option not to provide us with certain information or withdraw consent to collect certain information, kindly note that in such an event, you may not be able to browse / navigate further through our website and /or take full advantage of the entire scope of features and services offered to you and we reserve the right not to provide you with our services.

By using our Website, you hereby expressly agree and grant consent to the collection, use and storage of this information by the Parijnan Foundation. The Parijnan Foundation reserves the right to share, disclose and transfer information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event, we transfer all or a portion of our website operations to a third party, it can so transpire that ‘consumer information / data’ generated through our Website may have to be shared, disclosed or transferred as part of the transfer. You shall hereby expressly grant consent and permission to the Math for such disclosure and transfer of information to such third parties. Further, the Math reserves the right to disclose personal information as obligated by law, in response to duly authorized legal process, governmental requests and as necessary to protect the rights and interests of the Math.

Use of web-based tracking mechanisms such as Cookies:
Cookies, which enable us to store small amounts of information contained in your Website browser, may be used on some areas of our Website. Cookies, that help us track your navigation, enable us to customize our offerings / further improvise and develop our website to suit your needs. The kind of information that may be stored on a cookie includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address, user ISP details and user browser details.

LINKS:

Third party Websites which are accessible from our Website via links, click-throughs may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you expressly agree that we shall not be held responsible with regards to the Third Party’s use of such cookies.

The Parijnan Foundation may use certain companies that enable you to establish a membership to participate in digital wallets, payment services etc. If you elect to do so, we would only disclose to such companies the information necessary to make their programs work and support your membership with them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programs and we suggest you to review the individual privacy policies of each of such company/ies with whom you establish a membership via our Website’s links / click-throughs.

3. CHOICE/OPT OUT:

The Website gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration for “joining our mailing list,” we request you for your contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes.

Again, it is not necessary for you to register in order to access and use our Site. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information1.

Further, once you are registered at the Website, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting us on pfadmn@gmail.com

4. SECURITY:

SECURITY PRACTICES AS PER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000:

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

The Website has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted only to authorized Website personnel.

The Website has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and rules. By complying with such provisions, the Website assures proper care and control over its Information Technology and Security operations under the relevant provisions of the Information and Technology Act, 2000 including related rules and therefore you agree that the Website shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password secure.

By using this site you agree that Website shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that the Website shall not be held responsible for any type of loss allegedly arising to the user by way of, but not limited to financial, opportunity, legal, business, reputation, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you under the Provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and including any amendments in the said Act.

You further agree that the Website management shall not be held responsible either directly or indirectly for any cyber crime and / or any related criminal offences liabilities under Information and Technology Act, 2000 relating to your information and further, that by using our Website, you hereby expressly acknowledge, agree and undertake that the management of www.parijnanfoundation.in complies with due diligence requirements of Information and Technology Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments thereto.

Our Security controls include:

CONDITIONS OF USE:

The Parijnan Foundation does not warrant that this Website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are ‘virus free’. The Parijnan Foundation shall not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, exemplary, special and consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties by whatever name called. In no event shall the Parijnan Foundation be liable for any damages whatsoever.

APPLICABLE LAW:

By visiting this Website, you agree that the laws of the India without regard to its conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and the Math or its affiliates.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER:

The grievance officer designated hereunder shall resolve any grievance that you may have regarding our Privacy Policy.

Name: [*],
E-mail: [*]